___________
[…] “(iii) Notwithstanding the provisions of this paragraph, all records relating to the arrest, information, trial, conviction, or dismissal of the person, shall be completely expunged upon the person’s satisfactory completion of a diversion program established by the Mayor, or when the person reaches 21 years of age, whichever first occurs.”.

(e) Section 25-798(b) is amended by adding a new paragraph (f) to read as follows:

“(f)(i) Notwithstanding any provision in this subchapter, a licensee or licensees, independently or in a group, may directly hire an individual, off-duty MPD officer to patrol the surrounding area of an establishment for the purpose of maintaining public safety, including the remediation of traffic congestion and the safety of public patrons, during their approach and departure from the establishment.

“(ii) An officer hired pursuant to this paragraph shall not enter or remain inside a licensee establishment unless the officer is responding to a call of alleged criminal activity within the establishment.”.

Sec. 3. Fiscal impact statement.