___________
[…] If the application is not submitted within 10 calendar days prior to the event, the Board shall not accept the application. The Board has no authority to grant such a request more than six (6) times in a calendar year.”. (2) Subsection (b) is amended by striking the phrase “violating subsection (a)” and inserting the phrase “violating subsection (a) or (a)(1)” in its place.

(3) A new subsection (f) is added to read as follows:

“(f) A violation of either subsection (a) or (a)(1) shall constitute a primary tier violation under Section 25-830(c)(1).”.

(b) A new section 25-797 is added to read as follows:

Ҥ 25-797. Limitation on Transfer of Responsibility for Licensee Security

“(a) The holder of an on-premises retailer’s license may rent out or provide the licensed establishment for use by a third party or promoter for a specific event provided that the licensee maintains ownership and control of the licensed establishment for the duration of the event, including modes of ingress or egress, and the staff of the establishment, including bar and security staff.

“(b) Under no circumstances shall a licensee permit the third party or promoter to be responsible for providing security or maintain control over the establishment’s existing security personnel.